Program

Daily Schedule

 

Program Book now available here. (PDF)

Download PDF of current schedule-at-a-glance

View current schedule-at-a-glance

View Thursday-Saturday Program Schedule in EDAS

SusTech 2021 is using Whova. Visit the SusTech Whova portal or Get the Whova App (attendee login required)

 

Whova Schedule

 

 

Schedule-at-a-glance

All times and dates shown in Pacific Time (UTC-7).

Wednesday April 21 SusTech 2021
Student Posters
Thursday April 22 SusTech 2021 Friday  April 23 SusTech 2021 Saturday April 24 SusTech 2021
Sustainability Forum / Young Professional Forum
Poster Room Plenary Room Papers Plenary Room Papers Plenary Room
08:00- 09:00 AM Opening Remarks and Keynote – “If We Build It They Will Come – The Intersection of Technological Systemization and Customer Proficiency” Welcome by Tim Lee, Region 6;
Keynote 1: The Honorable Daniel K. Tabor, President, MOVE LA
08:00- 09:00 AM Opening Remarks and Keynote – “New Initiatives in Advancing IEEE Sustainability Thought Leadership” Remaks by Gora Datta, Chair SusTech 2021;  Keynote 3: Maike Luiken, IEEE VP MGA 08:00- 09:00 AM Opening Remarks and Keynote -“ESG – Environmental, Social, and Corporate Governance” Remarks by Charlie Jackson, Program Chair SusTech 2021;
Keynote 6: Walter Iu
9:00 AM – 12:00 PM Wednesday- Student Poster Competition 1st Session 9:05- 10:25 AM Special Session 1: “Sustainability for 5G and 6G” with Mohamed-Slim Alouini and Brian Zahnstecher Papers Session 1: Agriculture/ Water 9:05- 10:25 AM Special Session 2: Smart Grid Stds Panel Moderated by Mark Siira, Chair of IEEE SCC21 and IEEE P2030 project Papers Session 6: Societal Implications 9:05- 9:50 AM “A new chemical process for ethanol production from carbon dioxide, water, and electricity” Keynote 7: Dr. Stafford Sheehan co-founder and Chief Technology Officer of Air Company
10:30 – 11:50 AM The New Norm? Water Supply Challenges and Resiliency for California Panel 1: Moderated by Diane Gatza and Russ Lefevre 10:30- 11:50 AM Papers  Session 7: Smart Grid I Papers Session 8: Renewable Energy / Sustainable Electronics 9:55- 11:05 AM Young Professionals Panel – Sustainability in Tech Companies Panel 4: Moderated by Alberto Tam Yong
11:50 AM – 12:10 PM Lunch Break 11:50 AM- 12:10 PM Lunch Break 11:10 AM – 12:10 PM IEEE Standards and Initiatives for Sustainability Special Session 3: Rudi Shubert, IEEE Standards Association
12:10- 1:10 PM “Our Tractor Fuels and Farm Fertilizer Demonstration System” Keynote 2
Jay Schmuecker
and David Toyne
12:10- 1:10 PM “Enabling What Customers Want: The Story of Enevate’s Technology” Keynote 4:
Benjamin Park
12:10- 12:30 PM Lunch Break
1:15- 2:35 PM Papers Session 2: Energy Efficiency Papers  Session 3: Water Resource Management 1:15- 2:35 PM Papers  Session 9: Smart Grid II Papers Session 10: Sustainable Electronics II 12:30- 1:30 PM “New paradigm in renewable microgrids – lets change our thinking!” Keynote 8:
Nirupama Prakash Kumar
2:35- 2:45 PM Short Break 2:35- 2:45 PM Short Break 1:30- 1:35 PM Short Break
2:45- 4:10 PM Future Networks & Applications Roadmap for Sustainable Cities/Societies Panel 2: Moderated by Fawzi Behmann 2:45- 3:45 PM “100% Renewable And Zero Emissions Energy With Hydrogen” Keynote 5:
Jack Brouwer
1:35 -2:40 PM “Analysis and Synthesis of Sustainable Systems” Keynote 9:
Vasilios I. Manousiouthakis
4:15- 5:35 PM Papers Session 4: Intelligent Transportation Papers  Session 5: Solar Topics 3:50- 5:10 PM Cybersecurity for Sustainable Infrastructure Panel 3: Moderated by David Gonzalez 2:45 -3:00 PM Student Poster Awards
5:40- 5:50 PM Wrap Up 5:15- 6:35 PM Papers  Session 11: Sustainable Management OPEN 3:00- 3:20 PM Closing Remarks & SusTech 2022
5:50 – 6:00 PM Short Break 6:40- 7:00 PM Wrap Up
6:00 – 9:00 PM Thursday-Student Poster Competition 2nd Session